CHAPTER 2
[…] Also, a party usually has to win, or “prevail,” in the appeal before he or she will be entitled to an award of appellate attorney’s fees.  One exception is in family law cases, where, in some cases, appellate attorney’s fees may be awarded based on the parties’ relative financial need and ability to pay. See Section 61.16, Florida Statutes.

    If there is a basis in a statute or a contract for awarding attorney’s fees in the lower tribunal, that same statute or contract usually can also be a basis for an award of appellate attorney’s fees. See Section 59.46, Florida Statutes. In the case of Dade County v. Pena, 664 So. 2d 959 (Fla. 1995), the court explained: “In the absence of an expressed contrary intent, any provision of a statute or of a contract . . . providing for the payment of attorney’s fees to the prevailing party shall be construed to include the payment of attorney’s fees to the prevailing party on appeal.”

    Just a few examples of some Florida Statutes that provide for an award of attorney’s fees include:

    1. Section 57.105(1), Florida Statutes (regarding attorney’s fees to prevailing party for an opposing party’s frivolous claims or defenses which had no basis in law or fact);